tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post7684242890172237488..comments2024-03-27T20:46:10.358+11:00Comments on TexErin-in-SydneyLand: #Fav7Films times twoErin of TexErin-in-SydneyLandhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09744003004126232764noreply@blogger.comBlogger21125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-16920906964484115572016-09-04T05:46:26.454+10:002016-09-04T05:46:26.454+10:00I don't think that I'll ever ever get sick...I don't think that I'll ever ever get sick of Love Actually! It's such a good movie and one that I could watch year round despite the fact that it's a Christmas movie. I haven't watched Grease 2 in a while, but I think that I need to rewatch it, especially since the guy changes for the girl! I'm pretty sure that I can quote and sign every song from Moulin Rouge! I watched it over and over again in high school!Ashley Lillishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07780724561089709501noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-48696940538924998372016-08-29T05:16:18.408+10:002016-08-29T05:16:18.408+10:00I should make a list of my favorites for a post so...I should make a list of my favorites for a post sometime. I've been meaning to do that forever, but so far I've only shared specific types of favorites (like scary movies, for example).<br /><br />I actually haven't seen most of these movies ... I should change that! I do love that you included Sleepers, though. I feel like that's a really underrated film. (Or maybe I just don't know that many people who have actually seen it?) When Eric and I first started dating and were talking about favorite movies, Sleepers came up for both of us. I remember thinking that he had good taste in movies. :-)Kristenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14757174923718324262noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-47178309806400717882016-08-25T11:06:54.557+10:002016-08-25T11:06:54.557+10:00Oh and Little miss Sunshine! Oh and Little miss Sunshine! Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00762987240307604682noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-71072503849608558262016-08-25T11:06:26.968+10:002016-08-25T11:06:26.968+10:00Great post...I should take it on to get out of my ...Great post...I should take it on to get out of my blogging slump. I do like Sleepers and A Time to kill from your list. Haven't watched a lot of the others. <br /><br />My tops favs would have to include You've got mail, Crash, Monsters Inc, Inside out, Mary Poppins...and then I have to think some more Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00762987240307604682noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-27469475586266447412016-08-25T09:58:28.361+10:002016-08-25T09:58:28.361+10:00So many great movies! Also so many I haven't s...So many great movies! Also so many I haven't seen. I wish more were on Netflix. I just added Urban Cowboy to my Netflix queue, because dang how have I never seen that. I also love Moulin Rouge, I just am afraid to watch it again because the eennnndd. I've never seen Grease 2, so that probably needs to happen.Jesshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01470414853177693058noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-87924871950418593682016-08-25T06:14:05.801+10:002016-08-25T06:14:05.801+10:00i haven't seen the outsiders - is that diane l...i haven't seen the outsiders - is that diane lane in that gif?! i listened to rob lowe's book and he talked about it (he's in that, right? or am i thinking of something else?)<br />i have never seen urban cowboy. one day i will watch grease 2. i love moulin rouge, it always fills me with joy. <br />off the top of my head: pride & prejudice, austenland, the decoy bride, calamity jane, stardust, ever after aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand the princess bride. i could probably name like 75 more. haha.Kristen @ See You In A Porridgehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09592108031437491276noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-91514421267191606272016-08-25T04:35:22.030+10:002016-08-25T04:35:22.030+10:00This is so inspiring! I love the post:)
irenethay...This is so inspiring! I love the post:)<br /><br />irenethayer.comAnonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16569341705371319685noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-55842343907472830152016-08-25T03:27:37.347+10:002016-08-25T03:27:37.347+10:00These are some great ones! I SERIOUSLY adore Love ...These are some great ones! I SERIOUSLY adore Love Actually. It makes me cry every time!Lauren Honeycutthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07640051905075522134noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-13500072078354117702016-08-25T02:40:06.040+10:002016-08-25T02:40:06.040+10:00There are a few on this list that I'm embarras...There are a few on this list that I'm embarrassed to say I haven't seen! <br /><br />"Tom Cruise is in it (before an agent got a hold of him and made him fix his teeth)" -->I think this every time I watch Top Gun. He was cuter with the little imperfection! (and before the Scientology...)Heather Lockharthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02362609895956252991noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-68183323593386481242016-08-25T02:40:01.471+10:002016-08-25T02:40:01.471+10:00Okay, I'm not sure if these are my top 7 movie...Okay, I'm not sure if these are my top 7 movies of all-time. But these are definitely favorite movies that I watch over and over: Goonies, Star Wars, Toy Story 3, Beetlejuice, The Wizard of Oz, Girls Just Wanna Have Fun, The Breakfast Club. Beyond Toy Story 3, they are movies from my childhood, so a lot of nostalgia, I guess. You've shared your love for Grease 2 before and I can't remember if I've seen it. Grease, yes. Many, many times. But I like the guy having to change for the girl, so I need watch Grease 2 the next time I see it on TV.Tanya @ A Mindful Migrationhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12662395965850097235noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-72284733104871767692016-08-25T02:25:38.387+10:002016-08-25T02:25:38.387+10:00LOVE Moulin Rouge! For a while I swear I watched t...LOVE Moulin Rouge! For a while I swear I watched that weekly. It's been too long now! That would probably earn a spot on my list. I might have to do one of these...but then I see Kelly's comment above and she reminds me of more movies I would have to add and then I'd have like 39. Yikes! Ha!Mattie @ Northwest Nativehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05164010338046849742noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-26825472654626026842016-08-25T01:44:16.123+10:002016-08-25T01:44:16.123+10:00Moulin Rouge & Grease... you are speaking to m...Moulin Rouge & Grease... you are speaking to my musical loving heart with those two.<br />Rebecca Johttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03965781380511208862noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-9153868768380426022016-08-25T01:34:47.683+10:002016-08-25T01:34:47.683+10:00Are you a podcast listener? If so or even if not y...Are you a podcast listener? If so or even if not you need to listen to Still Buffering How to RomCom as they have a serious Grease 2 conversation!Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00688925084262789391noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-10117871350495135232016-08-25T01:06:46.435+10:002016-08-25T01:06:46.435+10:00Ohhh, good choices! I may have to try to do this....Ohhh, good choices! I may have to try to do this...yea, I think that I will. :)Mandiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14849402261110408345noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-19288464654881244592016-08-25T00:50:58.550+10:002016-08-25T00:50:58.550+10:00I love this. SO many good ones here. But quite a f...I love this. SO many good ones here. But quite a few I have not seen. I'll be honest and say that my 80's move exposure is kind of low. hehe Gosh, my top 7: (aside from LOTR / Hobbits - because that's how I roll) Superstar, French Kiss, Danny Deckchair, Garden State, Little Women, Stardust, and gah I dunno - something. Probably just put in the hobbits and LOTR as one! :) XO - Alexandra<br /><br /><a href="http://simplyalexandramyfavoritethings.blogspot.com" rel="nofollow">Simply Alexandra: My Favorite Things</a>Simply Alexandra // My Favorite Thingshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10005714012822874818noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-43874995284994090122016-08-25T00:08:55.557+10:002016-08-25T00:08:55.557+10:00seriously so great. love actually always warms my ...seriously so great. love actually always warms my heart. and almost famous - love love kate in that! moulin rouge! baz is the best with his direction of films. i'm totally going to do a post on my fav movies i'm all inspired :)<br /><br />xoxo <a href="http://cheshirekatblog.com" title="Cheshire Kat blog" rel="nofollow">cheshire kat</a>kerri @ cheshire kathttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10512167732198909499noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-87409899373281593772016-08-24T22:58:43.412+10:002016-08-24T22:58:43.412+10:00Aaah, see... I knew it! Now I wish I'd include...Aaah, see... I knew it! Now I wish I'd included High Fidelity! Maybe in place of The BFG?Confuzzled Bevhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01471749871770054481noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-39270173380440003332016-08-24T22:49:57.181+10:002016-08-24T22:49:57.181+10:00I've seen precisely one of these films... The ...I've seen precisely one of these films... The Fox and the Hound. Obviously I'm missing out!<br /><br />Off the top of my head and in no particular order, my top 7 list:<br /><br />1. The Princess Bride, 2. The Crow, 3. A League of Their Own, 4. Clue, 5. Dogma, 6. Edward Scissorhands, 7. The BFG (animated version - I haven't seen the new one)<br /><br />Now I'm probably going to think of several dozen that should have been on the list!Confuzzled Bevhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01471749871770054481noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-41959075127970641032016-08-24T22:28:24.524+10:002016-08-24T22:28:24.524+10:00I haven't heard of some of these, but I love L...I haven't heard of some of these, but I love Love Actually. <br />My top 7 list would include The Mummy (90s version), Alice in Wonderland (made for TV version), Fantastic Mr. Fox, a John Wayne film (it'd be tough to narrow it down on the spot), The Italian Job, X-Men: First Class, and Talladega Nights. Haha! (This list is exclusive of Harry Potter Films. lol)Audrey Louisehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01593561585985740053noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-58822354001407824652016-08-24T21:06:39.792+10:002016-08-24T21:06:39.792+10:00PS I think I might borrow this post idea sometime ...PS I think I might borrow this post idea sometime :)Heather @ The Maritime Readerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14334570091224362628noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1470970948526381708.post-27756567396796428442016-08-24T21:06:26.679+10:002016-08-24T21:06:26.679+10:00Wow I love this post!! You've listed some grea...Wow I love this post!! You've listed some great movies - and a few I haven't heard of so I'm going to check them out!! I, too, love Love Actually. And The Outsiders. I actually haven't seen Grease 2 but your comments about it make me want to!! Heather @ The Maritime Readerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14334570091224362628noreply@blogger.com