Thursday, July 28, 2016

True Colors: A playlist by Jana and Erin

Last Thursday of the month means it's time for another playlist with Jana  and Erin - a playlist with a twist.  Often, we try not to choose themes that you've seen time and time again.  This month, we thought we'd get colorful and share songs with a  "color" in the title.  Of course, we don't just share any songs...we only share songs that we actually like.  So, you ain't gonna find Coldplay's "Yellow" on our list.  And, we know several of these songs are covers.  We just happen to prefer some of the cover versions.

The metallics:

Gold on the Ceiling by The Black Keys

Silver and Cold by AFI

Stay Gold by Butch Walker

The repeat offenders:

Brown Sugar by The Rolling Stones

Paint It Black by The Rolling Stones

Little Red Corvette by Prince

Purple Rain by Prince (if you have not watched this SuperBowl performance lately, do yourself a favor and watch it):

Black by Pearl Jam

Yellow Ledbetter by Pearl Jam

Black Hole Sun by Soundgarden

Fell on Black Days by Soundgarden

The pinks:

Pink Houses by John Mellencamp

Pink Cadillac by Bruce Springsteen

The reds, whites, and blues:

The Red by Chevelle

Red Barchetta by Rush

White Wedding by Billy Idol

Pretty Fly (for a White Guy) by The Offspring

Blue Monday by Orgy

Blue Morning, Blue Day by Foreigner

Behind Blue Eyes by Limp Bizkit

The blacks:

Welcome to the Black Parade by My Chemical Romance

Back in Black by AC/DC

Black Balloon by The Goo Goo Dolls

Supermassive Black Hole by Muse

The song that doesn't fit in a category, but we like it, so it stays:

Amber by 311

We've included songs with a color in the title in previous playlists (I Saw Red by Warrant and Fade to Black by Metallica, to name a couple).  And, we know this is a long list.  If you are still with us, tell us...
What songs did we miss?


  1. Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh so many songs that I love. First of all....I have to applaud you guys for using Butch Walker!!! This particular song isn't my favorite of his but I just love him ever since Marvelous Three. Blue Monday, Back in Black, Pretty Fly, White Wedding, Blackhole Sun and anything 311 or Pearl Jam??? Yup, all solid choices!!

  2. This is such a fun post idea! :) I LOVE that Black Keys album, Gold on the Ceiling is such a good track. Went to see them with my hubby around that time and it was amazing. :) Grew up listening to that Pearl Jam album (along with Alanis, Boston, and The "Oh Brother Where Art Thou Soundtrack - thanks dad.. :P ). I really really like Black Hole Sun as well. And you can't go wrong with Muse. But "epic Muse" is my favorite! Love this! XO - Alexandra

    Simply Alexandra: My Favorite Things

  3. Two of my favorites are Blue on Black by Kenny Wayne's Sheppard and Brown Eyed Girl by Van Morrison. Cute theme this month!

  4. Love, love, love that Black Keys song and pretty much anything AFI. My teenage emo heart just sang with joy (...ironic?) at seeing and hearing some AFI today!!
    Great picks!

  5. I haven't heard that Black Keys song in ages! That album is fantastic! I'm glad you included Amber. That's my jam that I listen to in order to force myself to relax. Also LOVE Goo Goo Dolls! :)

  6. Seriously, I think that y'all think of way more things when it comes to music than me! I had no idea how many songs had colors in the title, or how many rock groups had pink names! This was a fun list!

  7. i get so excited when i know a song on your list hahaha. i knew just a couple this time, the goo goo dolls one of course and the limp bizkit one. and pretty fly! lol

  8. I love the Pearl Jam, Soundgarden, and Muse picks, of course. :-)

    "The Red" reminds me so much of one of my ex-boyfriends because he loved that song, and we'd always listen to it and sing along in the car. Haha. It's a good one.

    P.S. I still haven't commented on your last playlist (sorry!), but I was going to say that I had a similar(ish) idea to that one so you guys will probably see a credit/link back/mention on a future post. You know, whenever I get my shit together and make more playlists. :-) (I think I'll probably do a different one first, though. I really need to work on blog posts more. Haha.)

  9. SUCH a good list! A few of these are actually on my yoga class playlists—Supermassive Black Hole is an awesome one! Sad story: My boyfriend took my class one day and Amber by 311 was on my playlist, and he told me after class that he was distracted for the whole 3 minutes because he hates that song and never wants to hear it again. I was heartbroken!

  10. I rewatched the Purple Rain performance when Prince died and it was such a powerful reminder of what we lost. Pretty Fly for a White Guy - Oh man! That video used to make laugh so hard. And now it's stuck in my head. :)

  11. Well, this is already a damn good play list, but I think I would like to add the Counting Crows version of Big Yellow Taxi.

  12. This is a great list of's way to hard for me to pick out a favorite or two cuz there are much more than just that, I love pretty much all of them! Good list, ladies! :)


I love comments, and I enjoy our interactions. I respond via email, but if you're a "no reply blogger", I can't. Don't think I'm ignoring you!